PRE ORDER - ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER

Regular price $35.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity

 Organic Unrefined Shea Butter

With a botanic name of Butyrospermum Parkii, Shea butter is also known as karite in Senegal. It is essentially a fat that is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree, found in the tropics of Africa. 

What are common uses for shea butter?

Shea butter can be used on its own, but can also be easily mixed with other products. It is often used in skin care products such as soaps and moisturisers. In its organic and unrefined form, Shea butter is known to be high in Vitamins A, E and F. This makes it very good for skincare, as it can help promote good skin balance and makes skin look healthy. For centuries, shea butter has been used to keep skin and hair in good condition and is particularly useful for applying to sun damaged skin or skin that is dehydrated, as it helps with skin elasticity. It can be applied directly onto stretch marks and skin blemishes to reduce the visibility of these marks.